HAUSE SEWER NETWORKsewers@hause.ca403-679-3100
SewageCleanup.ca
Cost guide

How much does sewage cleanup cost?

Sewage cleanup cost in Canada, 2026 planning ranges: clearing the line, one room, a finished basement, contents, mould and rebuild, and what moves the price.

Conceptual illustration of cleanup scope ledger with removal extraction drying and rebuild samples
Illustrated field guideCleanup scope ledger with removal extraction drying and rebuild samplesArea · materials · cleanup · rebuild
Short answer

As 2026 planning estimates, professional sewage cleanup of one finished room commonly plans at $3,000 to $10,000, and a fully finished basement at $8,000 to $25,000 for extraction, removal, disinfection and drying alone. Rebuilding walls and floors is a separate bill. Clearing the line first usually plans at $200 to $450 in business hours.

Key takeaways
  • Sewage cleanup is priced in two phases: mitigation (extraction, tear-out, disinfection, drying) and rebuild.
  • Finished space costs far more than bare concrete because porous materials have to be removed and replaced.
  • Every day that wet material sits pushes the job toward mould remediation, the most avoidable extra.
  • Line clearing, contents cleaning and rebuild are usually separate invoices, so ask what a quote leaves out.
  • Sewer backup cover is an optional add-on in most Canadian home policies, so check yours before assuming the bill is covered.
A basement with a flood cut in the drywall, air movers and a dehumidifier
IllustrationCleanup after a backup: contaminated drywall cut away and the space dried with air movers and a dehumidifier.
Building sewer and lateral in cross-sectionA house stack drops to the building drain, passes a cleanout and optional backwater valve, then the lateral slopes under the property line to the municipal main. Ownership typically splits at the property line but varies by municipality. FROST PENETRATION (VARIES) STACK ① CLEANOUT ② BACKWATER VALVE (IF INSTALLED) ③ LATERAL — SLOPES TO THE MAIN PROPERTY LINE ④ MUNICIPAL MAIN OWNER SIDE (TYPICAL) CITY SIDE — CONFIRM LOCALLY
Fig. 1From stack to street: where the building drain, cleanout, backwater valve and lateral sit, and where ownership typically changes hands.

01 /What does sewage cleanup usually cost in 2026?

Sewage cleanup usually plans between about $1,000 for a professional wash-down of a bare concrete area and $25,000 or more for a finished basement, before any rebuilding. The spread is wide because the price follows the materials that got wet, the square footage, and how long the water sat, not the volume of water itself.

Sewage cleanup planning ranges, Canada, 2026 (CAD, before tax)
ScopeTypical planning rangeWhat drives it
Clearing the blocked line before cleanup, business hours$200 to $450Cleanout access, roots, after-hours premium
Owner cleanup of a small puddle on sealed concrete (supplies, PPE, rental vacuum)$75 to $300Whether you already own boots, gloves and a wet/dry vacuum
Professional cleanup, unfinished area, hard surfaces only$1,000 to $3,500Area, depth of sludge, access, disposal
Professional cleanup, one finished room$3,000 to $10,000Carpet, drywall height removed, days of drying
Professional cleanup, whole finished basement$8,000 to $25,000Square footage, bathrooms, cabinets, equipment days
Contents pack-out, cleaning or disposal$1,000 to $5,000+Volume of belongings, what can be salvaged
Mould remediation when drying was delayed$1,500 to $8,000+Area affected, containment needed
Rebuild of a finished basement (insulation, drywall, flooring, paint, trim)$15,000 to $50,000+Finish level, flooring type, bathroom or kitchen fixtures

The line-clearing figure matches the range used across the HAUSE sewer network for a main-line clearing from an accessible cleanout. Without a clear line, cleanup is money spent twice, which is why the emergency guide puts clearing ahead of everything else.

02 /Why does a finished basement cost so much more than bare concrete?

A finished basement costs more because sewage turns most finishes into waste. Sealed concrete can be scrubbed, rinsed and disinfected in place. Carpet, underlay, the bottom of the drywall, the insulation behind it, baseboards and particleboard cabinets soak up contaminated water and are normally cut out and bagged. Every item removed is labour, disposal and later a replacement.

  • Bare concrete floor, block or poured walls: mostly washing, disinfecting and drying. Fast and comparatively cheap.
  • Painted drywall on a stud wall with batt insulation: the wet band is cut out, typically with a margin above the waterline, and the cavity is dried and cleaned before it is closed again.
  • Carpet and underlay: in sewage, both are normally discarded. Hard flooring over a subfloor may also have to come up if water got underneath.
  • Built-ins: vanities, bars and lower cabinets made of particleboard swell and are rarely saved.

Which materials usually go, room by room, is in what to throw away after a sewage backup. That list is the single best predictor of the size of your bill.

03 /What moves a sewage cleanup quote up or down?

Five factors move almost every quote: the source of the water, the area, the materials, the time elapsed, and access. The first question a restorer asks is whether it was sewage, washing machine water or clean supply water, because that sets how much must be removed rather than dried.

Cost drivers and how they change the job
FactorPushes the price downPushes the price up
Water sourceClean supply water caught quicklySewage from a floor drain or toilet
AreaOne corner of an unfinished roomSeveral rooms, stairs, a bathroom
MaterialsConcrete, tile, sealed surfacesCarpet, drywall, insulation, soft furniture
Time before work startsSame dayPast 48 hours, with odour or visible growth
Access and logisticsWalk-out basement, clear floorNarrow stairs, packed storage, no power
TimingWeekday startNights, weekends, a regional storm that stretches every crew

Regional storms matter more than people expect. When heavy rain overloads a city's system, hundreds of basements flood the same night and equipment is scarce. That is a scheduling problem, not a reason to pay any price quoted on the phone: ask for a written scope and use the cleanup triage tool to decide whether your job genuinely needs a crew.

04 /What should a sewage cleanup quote include?

A usable quote itemizes the mitigation work and states what is excluded. Restoration pricing is often built from line items for each task and each day of equipment, so two quotes with the same total can cover very different work.

  1. Extraction of standing water and sludge, with the area in square feet or square metres.
  2. Removal of named materials: carpet, underlay, drywall to a stated height, insulation, baseboards.
  3. Cleaning and disinfection of the remaining structure, with the product type named.
  4. Drying equipment: number of dehumidifiers and air movers and the expected number of days.
  5. Moisture readings at the start and at the end, recorded in writing.
  6. Disposal of contaminated waste.
  7. Clear exclusions: line clearing, contents, mould work, rebuild and any permits.

If a line reads only “sewage cleanup, basement” with a single number, ask for the breakdown. Restoration company selection is covered in more depth in working with a restoration company.

05 /Does home insurance pay for sewage cleanup?

Only if your policy includes sewer backup coverage. The Insurance Bureau of Canada says damage from backed-up sewers and drains is typically not covered by a standard policy, and that optional sewer backup coverage is offered by most insurers. Endorsements often carry their own limit and deductible, so read the declarations page, not just the policy title.

  • Call your insurer or broker before large removals, and ask whether they want to see the damage first.
  • Photograph everything, including the drain where the water came up, before anything is carried out.
  • Keep every invoice separately: line clearing, mitigation, contents and rebuild are often assessed differently.
  • Ask whether a backwater valve or sump requirement applies to your coverage going forward.

Evidence gathering is covered step by step in how to document water damage for insurance. If there is no coverage, the DIY versus professional guide explains which small jobs an owner can safely handle to keep costs down.

06 /How can you keep the cost of a sewage cleanup down?

Speed and scope are the two levers you control. Starting the drying within the first day or two protects materials that might otherwise have to be removed, and a tight written scope stops the job from drifting.

  1. Stop the source first

    Stop all water use and get the line cleared, or the cleanup can be flooded again the same day.

  2. Move dry belongings up and out

    Anything that has not touched the water and is carried out early is one less item to clean or claim.

  3. Document, then remove

    Photos first; then soaked carpet and underlay can come out to speed up drying if your insurer agrees.

  4. Keep the air dry

    Once the power is confirmed safe, dehumidification is the cheapest insurance against mould.

  5. Prevent the repeat

    A camera inspection to find the cause and a maintained backwater valve cost a fraction of a second cleanup.

For the full cleanup scope of a house or a business, see residential sewage cleanup and commercial sewage cleanup. When you are ready, you can send a request with photos and the area affected.

FAQQuestions people ask

What is a typical price to clean up sewage in one basement room?

As a 2026 planning estimate, a finished room plans at about $3,000 to $10,000 for extraction, removal, disinfection and drying. An unfinished room with a concrete floor usually sits well below that.

Is the rebuild included in a sewage cleanup quote?

Usually not. Mitigation and rebuild are commonly separate phases and often separate invoices. Ask the quote to state clearly whether drywall, flooring and paint are included.

Why did my sewage cleanup quote list so many equipment days?

Drying is billed per machine per day in many quotes. Ask for the moisture readings that justify each extra day and the target reading that ends the drying.

Does it cost more to clean up sewage than clean water?

Yes, usually several times more, because sewage-soaked porous materials are removed and bagged rather than dried in place, and crews work in protective gear.

Who pays to clear the line before cleanup?

Usually the owner, unless the blockage is on the municipal side. Cities handle their own side differently, so call your municipality, often through 311, if you suspect the city main.

Can I lower the bill by doing part of the cleanup myself?

Sometimes, on a small hard-surface area with no vulnerable people in the home. Talk to your insurer first, because unrecorded removals can complicate a claim.

NETWORKGo deeper across the HAUSE Sewer network

Request quotes

Describe the problem once. Get a straight answer.

Send the symptoms and anything you already know — age of the house, what a camera found, what you have been quoted. The HAUSE Sewer desk replies with next steps and, where available, a local contractor for the job.

Sewage backing up right now? Stop using all water, keep people and pets away, do not touch electrical equipment near the water, and call a drain contractor to clear the line before cleanup starts.

Tell us about the job

Free request. We read every one and reply by email or phone.

HAUSE Sewer is an independent network, not a contractor. See our privacy notice.

The HAUSE Sewer network

One sewer line, every angle.